freekaobo针对考博英语完形填空题型为大家整理了考博英语完形填空单项练习,希望考生们平时多加练习,反思其考点,争取在考试时少丢分。 cHx%Nd\
Driving through snowstorm on icy roads for long distances is a most nerve-racking experience. It is a paradox that the snow,coming __1__ gently,blowing gleefully in a high wind,all the while __2__ down a treacherous carpet,freezes the windows,__3__ the view. The might of automated man is__4__ . The horses,the powerful electrical systems,the deep-tread tires,all go __5__ nothing. One minute the road feels __6__,and the next the driver is sliding over it,light as a__7__,in a panic,wondering what the heavy trailer trucks coming up__8__the rear are going to do. The trucks are like __9__ when you have to pass them,not at sixty or seventy __10__ you do when the road is dry,but at twenty-five and thirty. __11__ their engines sound unnaturally loud. Snow,slush and__12__ of ice spray from beneath the wheels,obscure the windshield,and rattle __13__your car. Beneath the wheels there is plenty of __14__ for you to slide and get mashed to a pulp. Inch __15__ inch you move up,past the rear wheels,the center wheels,the cab,the front wheels,all__16__too slowly by. Straight ahead you continue,__17__ to cut over sharply would send you into a slip,__18__in front of the vehicle. At last,there is__19__enough,and you creep back over,in front of the truck now,but__20__the sound of its engine still thundering in your ears. j[I`\"
1. [A] up [B] off [C] down [D] on jjRUL.
2. [A] lies [B] lays [C] settles [D] sends >nzu],
U
3. [A] blocks [B] strikes [C] puffs [D] cancels M|q~6oM
4. [A] muted [B] discovered [C] doubled [D] undervalued xl(@C*.sC1
5. [A] for [B] with [C] into [D] from `lO(s%HC
6. [A] comfortable [B] weak [C] risky [D] firm Xa," 'r
7. [A] loaf [B] feather [C] leaf [D] fog |?d#eQ9a
8. [A] beneath [B] from [C] under [D] beyond {o0qUX>[
9. [A] dwarfs [B] giants [C] patients [D] princesses M*sR3SZ
10. [A] what [B] since [C] as [D] that .f:n\eT):
11. [A] So [B] But [C] Or [D] Then OtJ\T/q,
12. [A] flakes [B] flocks [C] chips [D] cakes +x=)/; :
13. [A] onto [B] against [C] off [D] along %dMqpY7"
14. [A] snow [B] earth [C] room [D] ice :u6JjW[a)
15. [A] by [B] after [C] for [D] with Ml?~
|_
16. [A] climbing [B] crawling [C] winding [D] sliding !ErH~<f%K
17. [A] meanwhile [B] unless [C] whereas [D] for ujFzJdp3k
18. [A] sheer [B] mostly [C] rarely [D] right ht =P\E
19. [A] might [B] distance [C] air [D] power
)w h%
|
20. [A] with [B] like [C] inside [D] upon %zBCq"y
S0d~.ah30
lDc-W =X=
KS}hU~
参考答案 i;z{zVR
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.C 11.D 12.C 13.C 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.D 18.D 19.B 20.A 2S"Nf8>zp
总体分析 @I`C#~
本文描述了在冰雪覆盖的路面上开车的经历。文章首句为主题句,概括了这种经历的特点是“令人非常紧张”。第二至四句分别介绍了下雪带来的隐患和机器变得没有多大用处。从第五句到文章最后则描述了在这种不利条件下和大卡车一同行驶的紧张经历。 m2~